Committees, Advisory Groups & Sub-Committes

Professional Affairs & Safety Committee

The Professional Affairs & Safety Committee (PAS) is one of the three standing committees of the Faculty.   It is responsible for ICM matters relating to guideline endorsement, good practice documentation, commissioning matters, revalidation and policies relating to patient safety, competencies, clinical audit and doctors in difficulty. 

  • Dr Peter MacNaughton (Chair)
  • Dr Chris Bassford
  • Dr Jeremy Cordingley
  • Dr Dan Harvey
  • Dr Gary Mills
  • Dr Peter Shirley
  • Dr Mike Spivey
  • Dr Mike Carrareto (Co-optee: Critical Care Networks)
  • Dr Debbi Scotting (Co-optee: NHS Improvement)
  • Dr Chris Danbury (Corresponding: Legal & Ethical Policy Unit)

Training, Assessment and Quality Committee

The Training, Assessment and Quality Committee (TAQ) is one of the three standing committees of the Faculty.   It is responsible for ICM matters relating to the curriculum, assessment tools, the logbook, e-learning, examinations, specialty area training and quality assurance.

  • Dr Tom Gallacher (Chair)
  • Dr Chris Thorpe (Deputy Chair and Quality Lead)
  • Dr Andy Cohen (Chair of the Court of Examiners)
  • Dr Bernard Foex (PHEM Representative for ICM)
  • Dr Andy Gratrix (FICM ePorfolio Lead)
  • Dr Jane Howard (ACCS Representative for ICM)
  • Dr Liza Keating (PICM Representative for ICM)
  • Dr Monika Beatty (Lead RA for Scotland)
  • Dr Richard Gould (FICM Trainee Representative)
  • Dr Richard Bensen(FICM Trainee Representative as of 1/1/2019)
  • Dr Mike Bannon (Co-optee: Lead Dean)
  • Dr Sarah Clarke (Deputy Lead RA in ICM)
  • Dr Elfyn Thomas (Co-optee: NACCSGBI Representative)

Careers, Recruitment and Workforce Committee

The Careers, Recruitment and Workforce Committee (CRW) is one of the three standing committees of the Faculty. It is responsible for ICM matters relating to the selection and recruitment, careers (including the FICM Career Strategy) and workforce (including the census, regional enagement meetings and workforce planning).

  • Dr Daniele Bryden (Chair)
  • Dr Jonathan Goodall (Deputy Chair - Careers Lead)
  • Dr Jack Parry-Jones (Deputy Chair - Workforce Lead)
  • Dr Nitin Arora
  • Dr Rosalee Baruah (WICM Chair)
  • Dr Mark Carpenter
  • Dr Jerome Cockings
  • Dr Brian Cook (Representative for the Careers & Workforce Section: Scotland)
  • Dr Michael Duffy
  • Dr Richard Gibbs
  • Dr Vijay Jagannathan
  • Dr  Andrew Ratcliffe (FICM Trainee Representative)
  • Dr Gary Wares
  • Dr Michael Bannon (Co-optee: Lead Dean)
  • Dr Monika Beatty (Representative for the Recruitment Section: Scotland)
  • Dr Richard Butterworth (Co-optee: Representative for the Recruitment Section: JRCPTB)
  • Dr Helen Cugnoni (Co-optee: Representative for the Recruitment Section: RCEM)
  • Dr Anne Whaley (Co-optee: Representative for the Recruitment Section: RCoA)

ACCP Sub-Committee

The ACCP Sub-Committee (ACCPSC) reports to the FICMCRW and is responsible for all matters relating to Advanced Critical Care Practitioners, including the curriculum, the conference and CPD arrangements.

  • Ms Carole Boulanger (Co-Chair)
  • Dr Simon Gardner (Co-Chair)
  • Dr Ram Matsa
  • Ms Jane Poynter
  • Ms Helen Singh
  • Dr Andy Temple

Smaller and Specialist Units Advisory Group

The Smaller and Specialist Units Advisory Group (SSUAG) is a new advisory group to the Board and is responsible for ensuring the considerations of smaller and specialist units are central to Faculty business across training, standards and workforce.

  • Dr Chris Thorpe (Chair / Wales)
  • Dr Jonathan Aldrigde (Scotland)
  • Dr Catriona Barr (Shetlands)
  • Dr Elenor Checkley
  • Dr Simon Gardner (ACTACC)
  • Dr Ritoo Kapoor
  • Dr Roger Lightfoot (NACCSGBI)
  • Dr Ronan O’Hare (Northern Ireland)
  • Dr Jon Sturman (Northern England)

Legal & Ethical Policy Unit

The Legal & Ethical Policy Unit (LEPU) reports to the Professional Affairs & Safety Committee.  It provides the specialty with advice and proactive guidance on legal and ethical matters.

  • Dr Chris Danbury (Chair)
  • Dr Rosie Baruah (Clinician)
  • Dr Danny Bryden (Clinician)
  • Mr Alex Ruck Keene (Barrister)
  • Mr Ben Troke (Solicitor)

ePortfolio Sub-Committee

The FICM ePortfolio Sub-Committee looks after the NES FICM e-Portfolio platform for trainees.  It reports to TAQ.

  • Dr Andy Gratrix (ePortfolio Lead)
  • Dr Pete Hersey (ePortfolio Deputy Lead)
  • Dr Melissa Evans (Trainee)
  • Dr Sarah Ng (Trainee)

FFICM Examination Sub-Committee

The FFICM Examination Sub-Committee (FESC) looks after the FFICM examination and reports to TAQ.

  • Dr Andy Cohen (Chair)
  • Dr Vickie Robson (Deputy Chair)
  • Dr Jeremy Bewley (MCQ Chair)
  • Dr Jerome Cockings (Audit Lead)
  • Dr Jeremy Cordingly (OSCE Chair)
  • Dr Gary Mills (SOE Chair)