Board & Committees

The diagram below indicates how the Board, Committees and Sub-Committees of the Faculty link together.

Linkage of committees

Committees, Advisory Groups & Sub-Committees

The Professional Affairs & Safety Committee (PAS) is one of the three standing committees of the Faculty.   It is responsible for ICM matters relating to guideline endorsement, good practice documentation, commissioning matters, revalidation and policies relating to patient safety, competencies, clinical audit and doctors in difficulty. 

  • Dr Dale Gardiner (Chair)
  • Dr Monika Beatty
  • Dr Irfan Chaudry
  • Dr Peyton Davis
  • Dr Sandeep Gudibande
  • Dr Pete Hersey
  • Dr Angelia Lim (Doctor in training)
  • Dr Gary Mills
  • Dr Jay Patil
  • Dr Mike Spivey
  • Dr Jamie Yarwood
  • Dr Mike Carrareto (Co-optee: Critical Care Networks)
  • Deborah Mayo (Co-optee: ICUSteps)
  • Dr Marlies Ostermann (Co-optee: ICS)
  • Dr Debbi Scotting (Co-optee: NHS Improvement)

The Training, Assessment and Quality Committee (TAQ) is one of the three standing committees of the Faculty. It is responsible for ICM matters relating to the curriculum, assessment tools, the logbook, e-learning, examinations, specialty area training and quality assurance.

  • Dr Chris Thorpe (Co Chair)
  • Dr Sarah Clarke (Co Chair, FICM Board Member and Quality Lead)
  • Dr Shashi Chandrashekaraiah (FICM Board Member and CESR Lead)

  • Dr Catriona Felderhof (FICM Trainee Representative)
  • Dr Liza Keating (ACCS Representative for ICM)
  • Dr Sarah Marsh (Chair of the Education Sub-Committee)
  • Dr Dhruv Parekh (FICM Board Member and Academic Training Lead)
  • Dr Victoria-Anne Robson (Chair of the Court of Examiners)
  •  
  • Dr Guy Parsons (FICM LLP Representative)
  • Dr Andrew Sharman (Lead RA in ICM)
  • TBC (Deputy Lead RA)
  • Dr Esther Davis (Co-optee: ICM RA for Northern Ireland)
  • Dr Teresa Evans (Co-optee: ICM RA for Wales)
  • Dr John Glazebrook (Co-optee: PICM Representative for ICM)
  • Dr Radha Sundaram (Co-optee: Lead RA for Scotland)
  • Dr Jo Szram (Co-optee: Lead Dean)
  • Dr Matt Thomas (Co-optee:PHEM Representative for ICM)

The Careers, Recruitment and Workforce Committee (CRW) is one of the three standing committees of the Faculty. It is responsible for ICM matters relating to the selection and recruitment, careers (including the FICM Career Strategy) and workforce (including the census, regional enagement meetings and workforce planning).

  • Dr Matthew Williams (Chair)
  • Dr Richard Porter (Workforce Lead)
  • Dr Zoe Brummell
  • Dr Rory MacKenzie (Representative for the Careers & Workforce Section: Scotland)
  • Dr Andrew Martin
  • Dr Ken McGrattan (Careers Co-Lead)
  • Dr Tim Meekings (Recruitment Co-Lead)
  • Dr Matt Rowe (FICM Trainee Representative)
  • Dr Liz Thomas (WICM Chair & Recruitment Co-Lead)
  • Dr Ascanio Tridente (Recruitment Stats & Careers Co-Lead)
  • Dr Manish Pandey (SAS Lead)
  • Dr Richard Bourne (FICMPSC Deputy Chair)
  • Dr Rory MacKenzie (Representative for the Careers & Workforce Section: Scotland)
  • Dr Teresa Evans (Co-optee: Representative for the Recruitment Section: Wales)
  • Dr Esther Davis (Co-optee:Representative for the Recruitment Section: Northern Ireland)
  • Dr Jo Szram (Co-optee: Lead Postgraduate Dean for ICM)
  • Dr Radha Sundaram (Co-optee: Representative for the Recruitment Section: Scotland)
  • Dr Ash Basu (Corresponding Member: Representative for the Recruitment Section: RCEM)
  • Dr Ben Chadwick (Co-optee: Representative for the Recruitment Section: RCP)
  • Dr Jack Kasterlik (Co-optee: Representative for the Recruitment Section: RCP)
  • Dr Caroline Evans (Corresponding Member: Representative for the Recruitment Section: RCoA)

The ACCP Sub-Committee (ACCPSC) reports to the FICMCRW and is responsible for all matters relating to Advanced Critical Care Practitioners, including the curriculum, the conference and CPD arrangements.

  • Ms Carole Boulanger (Co-Chair)
  • Dr Gregor McNeil (Co-Chair)
  • Mr Bill Allen
  • Dr Richard Browne
  • Dr Andrew Drummond
  • Mr Rick Faulkner
  • Ms Natalie Gardner
  • Dr Andy Georgiou
  • Dr Rachel Markham
  • Ms Kate Mayes
  • Mr Steve Simpson
  • Ms Helen Singh

The Pharmacy Sub-Committee (FICMPSC) reports to the FICMCRW and is responsible for all matters relating to Critical Care Pharmacists, including the membership engagement, education and training and workforce.

  • Mr Greg Barton (Chair)
  • Dr Richard Bourne (Deputy-Chair)
  • Ms Emma Boxall
  • Dr Daniele Bryden
  • Dr Dereck Gondongwe
  • Ms Lorraine Moore
  • Ms Emma Taylor

The Smaller and Specialist Units Advisory Group (SSUAG) is a new advisory group to the Board and is responsible for ensuring the considerations of smaller and specialist units are central to Faculty business across training, standards and workforce.

  • Dr Jack Parry Jones (Chair)
  • Dr Jonathan Aldrigde (Scotland)
  • Dr Catriona Barr (Shetlands)
  • Dr Eleanor Checkley
  • Dr Chris Clarke (Northern Ireland)
  • Dr Simon Gardner (ACTACC)
  • Dr Ritoo Kapoor
  • Dr Manish Pandey (SAS Rep)
  • Dr Anthony Smith (Wales)
  • Dr Jon Sturman (Northern England)
  • Sally Wilson (NACCS)

The Legal & Ethical Policy Unit (LEPU) reports to the Professional Affairs & Safety Committee.  It provides the specialty with advice and proactive guidance on legal and ethical matters.

  • Dr Monika Beatty (Chair)
  • Dr Behrad Baharlo (Clinician)
  • Dr Sonya Daniel (Clinician)
  • Dr Vaidehi Godbole (Clinician)
  • Mr Alex Ruck Keene (Barrister)
  • Dr Ian Thomas (Clinician)
  • Mr Ben Troke (Solicitor)

FICM are represented on the RCoA's LLP Management and Delivery Group by:

  • Dr Sarah Clarke (Co-Chair of TAQ)
  • Dr Guy Parsons (immediate past Trainee Rep and past member of FICM LLP Project Board)

The FFICM Examination Sub-Committee (FESC) looks after the FFICM examination and reports to TAQ.

  • Dr Victoria-Anne Robson (Chair)
  • Dr Jerome Cockings (Vice Chair/Audit Chair)
  • Dr Jonathan Coles (MCQ Chair)
  • Dr Carol Macmillan (MCQ Vice Chair)
  • Dr Anthony Bastin (OSCE Chair)
  • Dr Peter Shirley (OSCE Vice Chair)
  • Professor Barbara Philips (SOE Chair)
  • Dr Stephanie Strachan (SOE Vice Chair)

The FICM Education Sub-Committee is respsonsible for free educational content, events and our work with e-learning for healthcare. They report to TAQ

  • Dr Sarah Marsh (Chair)
  • Dr Gilly Fleming (Blog)
  • Dr Kyle Gibson (Case of the Month)
  • Dr Ricky Bell (Podcasts)
  • Dr Gareth Thomas (Podcasts)
  • Dr Ram Matsa (Case of the Month)
  • Dr David Melia (Events)
  • Ms Sonya Stone (ACCP Co-optee and e-Learning)

WICM are a subcommittee of the Faculty of Intensive Care Medicine, working with the Careers, Recruitment and Workforce Committee (FICMCRW). WICM aims to specifically address why fewer women than men pursue a career in ICM. Addressing gender imbalance is necessary to secure diversity of our critical care teams.

  • Dr Liz Thomas (Chair)
  • Dr Sarah Marsh (Deputy Chair)
  • Dr Nish Desai
  • Dr Ingi Elsayed
  • Dr Mishti Oberoi (Trainee Rep)
  • Prof Barbara Philips
  • Dr Hannah Potter (Trainee Rep)
  • Dr Catherine Roberts
  • Dr Aoife Quinn
  • Dr Manni Waraich
  • Dr Christine Watson

The StR Sub-Committee (StRSC) was recently established to directly represent the interests and views of ICM Specialty Registrars (StRs) throughout their training. The StRSC reports into the Faculty’s Training, Assessment & Quality Committee (FICMTAQ).

  • Dr Catriona Felderhof (CHAIR: FICM Elected Lead Trainee Representative)
  • Dr Matthew Rowe (DEPUTY CHAIR: FICM Elected Deputy Lead Trainee Representative)
  • Dr Sofia Hanger (Dual/Triple ICM and Medicine StR Representative)
  • Dr Tae Lee (Dual ICM and Anaesthetics StR Representative)
  • Dr Helen McKenna (Academic & LTFT StR Representative)
  • Dr Gareth Thomas (Single ICM CCT StR Representative)
  • Dr Sarah Elgarf (Co-optee: Trainee Representative of WICS)
  • Dr Helen French (Co-optee: Chair of the SICS’s Trainee Committee)
  • Dr Emma Jackson (Co-optee: Chair of the ICS’s Trainee Advisory Group)
  • Dr Graham McCracken (Co-optee: Trainee Representative for Northern Ireland)
  • TBC (Dual ICM and Emergency Medicine StR Representative)
  • TBC (iCM StR IMG Representative)

Want to know more about the Faculty Board?
Meet the current members.